Nashville
Predators
16-23-9
Chicago
Blackhawks
36-7-5

22 SOG
40 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
NSH
CHI
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (51)
game preview

Predators and Blackhawks Close Out Their Home-and-Home Series In The Windy City

Saturday, 04.06.2013 / 5:57 PM

NashvillePredators .com

Share with your Friends


Predators and Blackhawks Close Out Their Home-and-Home Series In The Windy City
Nashville Predators vs. Chicago Blackhawks

PREDATORS (15-16-8) at BLACKHAWKS (28-5-4)

TV: Fox Sports Tennessee (Dish: 441/HD: 9579; Direct TV: 644/HD: 644-1 ; Comcast Nashville 1675; Comcast Chattanooga/Cleveland/Knoxville 401; Comcast Memphis 830; Charter Nashville 33/810; AT&T Nashville 724/1724)

Radio: Preds Radio Network Flagship - 102.5-FM The Game Radio Network; Network Affiliates

56-11-27 LINE POWERS PREDS
Taylor Beck
has six points (2g-4a) in his last eight games. He has played 10 career NHL games since joining the team on March 19. Beck also recorded a career-high 20:04 of ice time yesterday afternoon against the Hawks.

David Legwand has posted five points (2g-3a) in his last four games, and 15 points (7g-8a) in his last 16 games to take sole possession of the team points lead. Additionally, Nashville’s all-time leading scorer is just two goals shy of 200 for his career. Six of Legwand’s 10 goals this season have come in the third period; in 2011-12 he scored 12 of his 19 goals in the third period or overtime.

Flanking Legwand on the right side is Patric Hornqvist, who has four points (1g-3a) in his last four games. Since returning from an eight-game absence on March 23, the Sollentuna, Sweden native has five points (1g-4a) in seven games.

THE PREDATORS IN BACK-TO-BACKS
The Predators are playing the back end of their eighth of nine sets of back-to-backs in 2012-13 today; their final back-to-back comes April 14 (vs. Vancouver) and April 15 (vs. Detroit) at Bridgestone Arena. The Preds are 1-4-3 on the front end and 3-3-1 on the back end of two-games-in-two-nights scenarios to this point. Six times the Preds will have played one game at home and one on the road (or vice versa), twice they’ll have hit Bridgestone Arena ice on back-to-back days, and on one occasion will have played two road games in two nights.

WEBER’S NORRIS PUSH
Shea Weber
led all Predators skaters in ice time for the 31st time this season (29:00), including 11:12 in the final period. Nashville’s captain also put a team-high four shots on goal and dished out four hits yesterday afternoon as he continues to excel in multiple areas of the game.

• Weber has 20 points (7g-13a) in his last 26 games. He is tied for fourth among NHL defensemen in goals and tied for 12th in points (7g-14a-21pts). Weber also ranks among the Top 10 d-men in power-play goals (3).
• The back-to-back Norris Trophy runner-up ranks among the NHL’s top defensemen in total minutes played (1,016:08), and sixth in average ice time (26:03).
• Weber leads the team and is third among defensemen in shots (104).
• The Sicamous, B.C., native ranks among the Top 20 at the position in both hits (83) and blocked shots (78) – he’s the only blueliner to rank among the Top 25 in points, hits and blocked shots among d-men while averaging more than 25:00 per game.
• His next goal will tie him with Jason Arnott (107) for third on the franchise’s all-time list.

LAST TIME OUT: CHICAGO 1 at NASHVILLE 0
• Nashville was shut out for the seventh time this season.
• Despite posting a 0-2-1 record against the Blackhawks so far this season, Pekka Rinne has posted a 1.97 goals-against average and a .941 save percentage.
• Nashville was shorthanded just once on Saturday afternoon. The Preds are averaging the fourth fewest penalty minutes per game this season (10.2) and have been shorthanded just 119 times (11th).
• The Predators kept the Blackhawks from scoring on their only power-play opportunity. The Preds' PK unit has allowed only one man-advantage goal in their last five outings.
• Nashville outhit Chicago 28-8, led by Rich Clune, who posted seven hits on the day. He ranks 12th in the League with 117 this season.

TEAM AND PLAYER QUICK HITS
• Nashville is allowing the fifth fewest shots against the season – 27.2 per game.
• The Predators have limited the opposition to a single goal or less in 13 of 39 games this season.
Gabriel Bourque – who has missed the past three games – has eight points (5g-3a) in his last 11 games, and seven goals in his last 15 games. Bourque leads the team in goals (11), with seven coming on the road.
Bobby Butler has four assists/points in his last six games after being held scoreless in his first five games in a Preds sweater.
Roman Josi has nine points (2g-7a) in the last 12 games. He recorded 11:08 of his 27:54 of total ice time yesterday against Chicago in the final period. Josi is averaging 23:28 of ice time this season, up more than five minutes from his rookie season (18:23).
Pekka Rinne leads the NHL in both games played (37) and minutes played (2,085:21).

2012-2013 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 19 '13NSH 4 at CHI 5 - OTM. Hossa
Apr 07 '13NSH 3 at CHI 5J. Toews
Apr 06 '13CHI 1 at NSH 0B. Bickell
Apr 01 '13NSH 2 at CHI 3 - SOM. Rozsival
Feb 10 '13CHI 3 at NSH 0M. Kruger
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Legwand40111223+22022
S. Weber4081523+43231
M. Erat3641721-72611
M. Fisher3691019+52710
C. Wilson2571219+1421
G. Bourque3411516+6432
R. Josi4051116+0811
S. Kostitsyn3831114+1410
P. Hornqvist224913+11441
K. Klein403912+3700
N. Spaling397411-51402
C. Smith36369-161410
R. Clune39448+19101
B. Yip34358-32600
M. Halischuk29257+1800
J. Blum27167+0600
R. Ellis32246-21520
T. Beck11246+7000
B. Butler26156-8410
P. Gaustad23235-12000
C. Mueller10213+1401
V. Bartley16033+4600
Z. Boychuk13112-1600
S. Hannan29011-112000
H. Gill24000-2800
B. McGrattan2000+0000
A. Watson1000-2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
P. Rinne3814-13-7839722.32.915
C. Mason81-4-1171273.54.866
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Kane38202646+14482
J. Toews38192140+222324
M. Hossa31131023+121434
B. Saad3791423+14802
D. Keith3822022+152910
B. Bickell3881220+82101
V. Stalberg3871219+141701
P. Sharp2451318+71411
B. Seabrook3761117+81711
N. Leddy3861016+151022
D. Bolland307714-41811
A. Shaw388513+43021
M. Kruger383912+62202
M. Rozsival2201111+171200
J. Oduya382810+91000
M. Frolik36369+6801
N. Hjalmarsson38189+121800
M. Handzus31123-61200
J. Hayes9123+0000
D. Carcillo18112+01101
J. Mayers16022+21600
S. Brookbank19101-11500
J. Morin2101+1000
B. Bollig20000+14700
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Crawford2315-4-4455802.01.922
R. Emery1814-1-0334142.02.920

nashvillepredators.com is the official Web site of the Nashville Predators and nashvillepredators.com are trademarks of the Nashville Predators.  NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Nashville Predators and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

NHL Ticket Exchange | Bridgestone Arena | Contact Us | Employment | NHL.com Terms of Use | Site Map | AdChoices