• PRINT
  • RSS

Predators 2009 World Championships Main Page

Monday, 05.11.2009 / 7:13 AM CT / Features
Nashville Predators
X
Share with your Friends


Predators 2009 World Championships Main Page
The Predators had eight players or prospects scheduled to participate in this year's IIHF World Championship tournament, representing five different countries. Current Preds players Dan Hamhuis (Canada), Ville Koistinen (Finland), Pekka Rinne (Finland), Ryan Suter (USA), and Shea Weber (Canada) will be participating in the tournament along with prospects Roman Josi (Switzerland), Alexander Radulov (Russia), and Colin Wilson (USA). In addition, Preds Head Coach Barry Trotz served as Assistant Coach for Team Canada at this year's tournament, while Preds General Manager David Poile served as Team USA's Associate General Manager.

The Preds contingent of players picked up three medals, one gold and two silver, while combining to record 12 goals and 34 points plus a 4-2 record in goal. Weber earned Tournament Directorate's Top Defenseman honors and was selected to the Media All-Tournament team. Further Rinne was selected by Team Finland's Coaching Staff as one of Finland's top three players of the tournament, while Weber was selected by Team Canada's Coaching Staff as one of Canada's top three players of the tournament.


Dan Hamhuis (Canada)
9 GP, 2-2-4, +7, 1 GWG, 1 PPG, 20 shots, 22:59 TOI
Silver Medal
T-6th in tournament in plus-minus rating

Preliminary Round: 1st Place Group A
April 24 Belarus 6-1 W
0-0-0, +2, 2 shots
21:38 TOI (team high)

April 26 Hungary 9-0 W
0-1-1, +1, 3 shots
25:13 TOI (team high)
April 28 Slovakia 7-3 W
0-0-0, +1, 0 shots
21:31 TOI (team high)

Qualifying Round: 1st Place Group F
April 30 Czech Republic 5-1 W
0-0-0, -1, 1 shot
22:23 TOI
May 3 Norway 5-1 W
1-0-1, +2, 2 shots
GWG, 21:22 TOI
May 4 Finland 3-4 SOL
0-0-0, E, 3 shots
22:25 TOI
Medal Round: Silver Medal
May 7 Latvia
(Quarterfinals)
4-2 W
1-1-2, E, 4 shots
PPG, assist on GWG
May 8 Sweden
(Semifinals)
3-1 W 0-0-0, +1, 3 shots
24:12 (team high)
May 10 Russia
(Gold Medal Game)
1-2 L 0-0-0, +1, 3 shots
28:39

Roman Josi (Switzerland)
6 GP, 0-0-0, -1, 5 shots
Preliminary Round: 2nd Place Group B
April 24 France 1-0 W
0-0-0, E, 2 shots
April 26 Germany 3-2 W
0-0-0, E, 0 shots
April 28 Russia 2-4 L
0-0-0, -1, 2 shots
Qualifying Round: 5th Place Group E
April 30 Latvia 1-2 SOL
0-0-0, E, 0 shots
May 3 Sweden 1-4 L 0-0-0, E, 0 shots
May 4 USA 4-3 OTW
0-0-0, E, 1 shot

Ville Koistinen (Finland)
4 GP, 1-2-3, E, 6 shots
Preliminary Round: 1st Place Group D
April 25 Norway 5-0 W 0-1-1, E, 1 shot
19:44 TOI
April 27 Denmark 5-1 W 0-0-0, +1, 4 shots
22:30 TOI (team high)

April 29 Czech Republic 4-3 W
1-1-2, -1, 1 shot
22:04 TOI
Qualifying Round: 2nd Place Group F
May 1 Slovakia 2-1 OTW
DNP
May 2 Belarus 1-2 SOL
0-0-0, E, 0 shots
May 4 Canada 4-3 SOW
DNP
Medal Round (May 6 - 10)
May 6 USA
(Quarterfinals)
2-3 L
DNP


Alexander Radulov (Russia)
9 GP, 4-6-10, +7, 2 GWG, 1 PPG, 23 shots
Gold Medal
T-7th in tournament in points
T-6th in tournament in plus-minus rating

Preliminary Round: 1st Place Group B
April 24 Germany 5-0 W 0-1-1, +1
18:38 TOI
April 26 France 7-2 W  2-0-2, +2, 7 shots
GWG, 20:29 TOI
April 28 Switzerland 4-1 W
0-0-0, E, 1 shot
19:05 TOI
Qualifying Round: 1st Place Group E
April 30 Sweden 6-5 OTW
0-1-1, +1, 1 shot
21:53 TOI (team-high)
May 2 USA 4-1 W
1-1-2, E, 5 shots, PPG
May 3 Latvia 6-1 W
0-0-0, +1, 4 shots
Medal Round: Gold Medal
May 6 Belarus
(Quarterfinals)
4-3 W
0-2-2, +2, 2 shots
May 8 USA
(Semifinals)
3-2 W 0-1-1, -1, 2 shots
assist on GWG
May 10 Canada
(Gold Medal Game)
2-1 W 1-0-1, +1, 1 shot
GWG

Pekka Rinne (Finland)
6 GP, 4-2, 1.93 GAA, 0.926 SV%, 1 Shutout
3rd in tournament in GAA
Preliminary Round: 1st Place Group D
April 25 Norway 5-0 W
30 Svs, 0 GA, shutout
April 27 Denmark 5-1 W DNP
April 29 Czech Republic 4-3 W
18 Svs, 3 GA
Qualifying Round: 2nd Place Group F
May 1 Slovakia 2-1 OTW
25 Svs, 1 GA
May 2 Belarus 1-2 SOL
17 Svs, 2 GA
(1 shootout)

May 4 Canada 4-3 SOW
29 Svs, 3 SA, shootout win
Medal Round (May 6 - 10)
May 6 USA
(Quarterfinals)
2-3 L
32 Svs, 3 GA

Ryan Suter (USA)
9 GP, 1-2-3, +1, 1 GWG, 10 shots, 20:20 TOI
Preliminary Round: 1st Place Group C
April 25 Latvia 4-2 W
0-0-0, +2, 2 shots
18:37 TOI
April 27 Austria 6-1 W
0-0-0, -1, 1 shot 15:37 TOI
April 29 Sweden 5-6 OTL
0-0-0, E, 1 shot
20:12 TOI

Qualifying Round: 3rd Place Group E
May 1 France 6-2 W
0-1-1, E
May 2 Russia 1-4 L
0-0-0, E, 1 shot
May 4 Switzerland 3-4 OTL
0-0-0, E, 1 shot
Medal Round (May 6 - 10)
May 6 Finland
(Quarterfinals)
3-2 W
1-1-2, E, 1 shot, GWG, 25:42
May 8 Russia
(Semifinals)
2-3 L 0-0-0, -1, 2 shots,
24:29 (team high)
May 10 Sweden
(Bronze Medal Gm)
2-4 L 0-0-0, +1, 1 shot,
21:26

Shea Weber (Canada)
9 GP, 4-8-12, +5, 4 PPG, 31 shots, 24:02 TOI
Silver Medal
T-3rd in tournament in points (1st among defensemen)
T-4th in tournament in assists (T-1st among defensemen)

Preliminary Round: 1st Place Group A
April 24 Belarus 6-1 W
0-0-0, +2, 2 shots
21:22 TOI
April 26 Hungary 9-0 W
2-0-2, +1, 4 shots
19:56 TOI
April 28 Slovakia 7-3 W
1-3-4, E, 2 shots
21:37 (team high)

Qualifying Round: 1st Place Group F
April 30 Czech Republic 5-1 W
1-0-1, E, 1 shot,  25:18 (team high)
May 3 Norway 5-1 W
0-1-1, +1, 10 shots
22:03 (team high)

May 4 Finland 3-4 SOL
0-2-2, E, 2 shots
24:31 (team high)
May 7 Latvia
(Quarterfinals)
4-2 W
0-1-1, -1, 6 shots
26:13 (team high)
May 8 Sweden
(Semifinals)
3-1 W 0-0-0, +1, 2 shots
23:28
May 10 Russia
(Gold Medal Game)
1-2 L 0-1-1, +1, 2 shots
31:58 (team high)
Medal Round (May 6 - 10)

Colin Wilson (USA)
9 GP, 0-2-2, E, 7 shots
Preliminary Round: 1st Place Group C
April 25 Latvia 4-2 W
0-0-0, E
13:20 TOI
April 27 Austria 6-1 W
0-1-1, -1, 2 shots
12:06 TOI

April 29 Sweden 6-5 L (OT)
0-0-0, E
Qualifying Round: 3rd Place Group E
May 1 France 6-2 W
0-1-1, E, 2 shots
May 2 Russia 1-4 L
0-0-0, E, 1 shot
May 4 Switzerland 3-4 OTL
0-0-0, -1
Medal Round (May 6 - 10)
May 6 Finland
(Quarterfinals)
3-2 W
0-1-1, +1, 1 shot
assist on GWG
May 8 Russia
(Semifinals)
2-3 L 0-0-0, +1
May 10 Sweden
(Bronze Medal Gm)
2-4 L 0-0-0, E, 1 shot


Other Articles:

SMASHVILLE CENTRAL

SCHEDULE
 

HOME
AWAY
PROMOTIONAL

STANDINGS
 

WESTERN CONFERENCE
  TEAM GP W L OT GF GA PTS
1 z - DAL 82 50 23 9 267 230 109
2 x - STL 82 49 24 9 224 201 107
3 x - CHI 82 47 26 9 235 209 103
4 y - ANA 82 46 25 11 218 192 103
5 x - LAK 82 48 28 6 225 195 102
6 x - SJS 82 46 30 6 241 210 98
7 x - NSH 82 41 27 14 228 215 96
8 x - MIN 82 38 33 11 216 206 87
9 COL 82 39 39 4 216 240 82
10 ARI 82 35 39 8 209 245 78
11 WPG 82 35 39 8 215 239 78
12 CGY 82 35 40 7 231 260 77
13 VAN 82 31 38 13 191 243 75
14 EDM 82 31 43 8 203 245 70

STATS

2015-2016 PLAYOFFS
SKATERS: GP G A +/- Pts
C. Wilson 14 5 8 8 13
R. Josi 14 1 8 -6 9
R. Johansen 14 4 4 0 8
J. Neal 14 4 4 1 8
M. Fisher 14 5 2 -1 7
M. Ekholm 14 3 4 2 7
S. Weber 14 3 4 -7 7
R. Ellis 14 0 6 0 6
F. Forsberg 14 2 2 -11 4
M. Salomaki 14 1 1 2 2
 
GOALIES: W L OT Sv% GAA
P. Rinne 7 7 0 .906 2.63
C. Hutton 0 0 0 .667 3.00