Craig Smith
Craig Smith
Predators - Center
NUMBER: 15
HEIGHT: 6' 1"
WEIGHT: 202
SHOOTS: Right
BIRTHDATE: 09/05/1989
AGE: 24
BIRTHPLACE: Madison, WI, USA
DRAFTED: NSH: 2009-98 overall
USHL First All-Star Team (2009) WCHA All-Rookie Team (2010) Signed as a free agent by Kuopio (Finland), October 2, 2012.
2012-13: Tied for third on the team in power-play points (2g-5a-7pts)… Tied for second in the NHL in shootout goals (5), and posted the League's fifth-best success rate among shooters taking at least four attempts (five-for-seven, 71.4 percent)… Appeared in his 100th career NHL game on March 15 at Calgary… Posted five points (1g-4a) in four AHL games during a conditioning assignment with Milwaukee from March 22-27… Played eight games with KalPa of the Finnish Elite League during NHL work stoppage, notching eight points (4g-4a) and 20 penalty minutes… Represented the United States at the World Championships for the third consecutive year, helping the nation claim its first medal at the tournament in nine tries (bronze)… Named one of Team USA’s three best players of the tournament as selected by the coaches after leading all skaters in assists, and ranking third among in points (4g-10a-14pts)… Tied for 10th in goals and penalty minutes (18) at the World Championships.

2011-12: Tied for seventh among all NHL rookies in goals (14) and assists (22), and ranked eighth in points (36). The point and assist totals were both the second highest by a rookie in franchise history… Tied for second among first-year NHLers in power-play goals (6), and ranked third in shots on goal (172)… Ranked third among rookies, and set a franchise rookie record, in power-play points (6g-7a-13pts)… Set franchise records for road goals, assists and points by a rookie (10g-15a-25pts), ranking second on the team and fourth among rookies… Posted 14 points (7g-7a) in his first 15 NHL games… Participated in the rookie portion of the 2012 All-Star Weekend… Joined Team USA at the 2012 World Championships, posting a pair of assists while playing in the club’s final four contests. PLAYOFFS: Made his NHL Playoff debut in Game Five of the WCQ vs. Detroit… Recorded his first postseason point/assist in Game One of the WCS vs. Phoenix

AMATEUR:
Served as an alternate captain and played all 41 games for the Badgers during his sophomore season in 2010-11… Ranked ninth in the WCHA in goals (19), tied for 11th in conference scoring (19g-24a-43pts) in 2010-11… Paced the 2010-11 Badgers in goals and penalty minutes (87) while ranking second in points… Tied for fourth in the conference in game-winning goals (5), tied for sixth in power-play points (8g-15a-23pts) and eighth in man-advantage goals… Named one of Team USA’s three best players at the 2011 World Championships after leading the team in goals (3) and ranking second in points (6) in seven tournament games… One of only two collegiate underclassmen on the United States’ 2011 World Championships entry… Named to the 2010 WCHA All-Rookie Team after finishing the season ninth in NCAA freshman scoring (8g-25a-33pts)… Helped the Badgers advance to the 2010 NCAA National Championship Game, posting three points (1g-2a) in four NCAA Tournament games… A 2009 USHL First-Team All-Star… Waterloo Black Hawks captain and team MVP in 2008-09… Ranked second in the United States Hockey League in assists (48), tied for second in points (76), and tied for eighth in goals (28) in 2008-09… The only player in the league to post at least 70 points and 100 penalty minutes in 2008-09… Posted the USHL’s fourth-best plus/minus rating (+32) in 2008-09… Represented the East Division at the 2009 USHL Prospects/All-Star Game… Captained the U.S. Junior Select Team to the 2008 World Junior A Challenge championship… Named to the 2008 World Junior A Challenge All-Star Team after posting eight points (3g-5a) in five games… Ranked third on the Black Hawks in penalty minutes in both 2008-09 (108) and 2007-08 (90)… Participated in the 2007 World Junior A Challenge.

BACKGROUND:
Nickname: “Smitty” or “Taz”… Favorites include Forrest Gump (movie), Red Hot Chili Peppers (band), Gander Mountain (place to shop), Virago (Nashville restaurant), Jamaican Jerk Sauce (condiment) and Lone Survivor by Marcus Luttrell (book)… In 20 years, he sees himself living on a quiet lake in Wisconsin, waking up at 5 a.m., drinking coffee and fishing the day away… Of any venue, he’d most like to play a game at Lambeau Field… Spiders are his greatest fear.

TRANSACTIONS: June 27, 2009 – Nashville's sixth choice, 98th overall (fourth round), in the 2009 Entry Draft.